Back to Products
Nutmeg Powder

Myristica fragrans

CAS Number

:

Product ID

:

claims

:

The dried seed of the plant Myristica Fragrans, produces the spice known as Nutmeg; a highly used ingredient in culinary applications and wine mulling. Oil extracted from the seed is also used in the manufacture of cosmetics and soaps as a fragrance additive.

Application
:

Flavour

Process

:

Steam Sterilized, Non Sterilized

Locations

:

Kegalle, Kandy & Matale

Crop Seasons

:
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec

Related Products

Cinnamon Bales/Quills H1

Black Pepper Whole Grade 1

Mace Grade 1

We cultivate smiles.

Verger nurtures everything we touch, from seeds and saplings, to lives and livelihoods.